ACM Awards:Country Music Awards

ACM Awards:Country Music Awards

ACM Awards:Country Music Awards – Here are the winners so far at the 44th Annual Academy Of Country Music Awards that is currently taking place at the MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas this evening.By the way this post is being updated as the night goes by.
Top New Male Vocalist
Jake Owen

Top New Female Vocalist
Julianne Hough

Top New Vocal Duo or Group
Zac Brown Band

44th ANNUAL ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

Entertainer of the Year

Kenny Chesney
Brad Paisley
George Strait
Carrie Underwood
Keith Urban

Top Male Vocalist

Kenny Chesney
Toby Keith
Brad Paisley
George Strait
Keith Urban

Top Female Vocalist

Miranda Lambert
Heidi Newfield
Taylor Swift
Carrie Underwood
Lee Ann Womack

Top Vocal Group

Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
Rascal Flatts
Randy Rogers Band
The Lost Trailers

Top Vocal Duo

Big & Rich
Brooks & Dunn
Joey & Rory
Montgomery Gentry
Sugarland

Single Record of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

Gunpowder & Lead – Miranda Lambert, Produced by Frank Liddell and Mike Wrucke

In Color – Jamey Johnson, Produced by The Ken Hardley Playboys

Johnny & June – Heidi Newfield, Produced by Tony Brown

Waitin’ On A Woman – Brad Paisley, Produced by Frank Rogers

You’re Gonna Miss This – Trace Adkins, Produced by Frank Rogers

Song of the Year [Award to Composer(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)]

I Saw God Today – George Strait
Composers: Rodney Clawson, Monty Criswell, Wade Kirby
Publishers: Big Red Toe Music (BMI), Blind Mule Music (BMI), Extremely Loud Music (BMI), Steel Wheels Music (BMI)

In Color – Jamey Johnson
Composers: Jamey Johnson, Lee Thomas Miller, James Otto
Publishers: Big Gassed Hitties (BMI), Eldorotto Music Publishing (BMI), EMI Blackwood Music, Inc., Lucky Thumb Music (BMI), New Song of Sea Gayle (BMI), Noah’s Little Boat Music (BMI)

Johnny & June – Heidi Newfield
Composers: Deanna Bryant, Heidi Newfield, Stephony Smith
Publishers: Amylase Music (ASCAP), Big Hit Makers Music (BMI), Rainy Graham Publishing LLC (BMI), Souljet Music Tell Texas Tune III (ASCAP)

Waitin’ On A Woman – Brad Paisley
Composers: Don Sampson, Wynn Varble
Publishers: EMI April Music, Inc. (ASCAP), Sea Gayle Music LLC (ASCAP), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI)

You’re Gonna Miss This – Trace Adkins
Composers: Ashley Gorley and Lee Thomas Miller
Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. (BMI), Music of Windswept (ASCAP), Noah’s Little Boat Music (BMI), Song of Combustion (ASCAP), Songs of Sea Gayle (BMI)

Video of the Year [Award to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)]

Johnny & June – Heidi Newfield
Producer: Karen Martin
Director: Eric Welch

Just A Dream – Carrie Underwood
Producer: Randy Brewer
Director: Roman White

Love Story – Taylor Swift
Producer: Trent Hardville
Director: Trey Fanjoy

Troubadour – George Strait
Producer: Dominic Cancilla
Director: Trey Fanjoy

Waitin’ On A Woman – Brad Paisley
Producer: Mark Kalbfeld, Jim Shea
Director: Jim Shea, Peter Tilden

Vocal Event of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

Another Try – Josh Turner Featuring Trisha Yearwood
Produced by: Frank Rogers
MCA Nashville

Cowgirls Don’t Cry – Brooks & Dunn Featuring Reba McEntire
Produced by: Kix Brooks, Tony Brown, Ronnie Dunn
Arista Nashville

Down The Road – Kenny Chesney With Mac McAnally
Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney
Blue Chair/BNA

Life In A Northern Town – Sugarland Featuring Little Big Town & Jake Owen
Produced by: Not listed
Mercury

Start A Band – Brad Paisley Duet With Keith Urban
Produced by: Frank Rogers
Arista Nashville

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – NATIONAL

Blair Garner – After MidNite with Blair Garner
Crook & Chase – Crook and Chase Countdown
Danny Wright – Danny Wright All Night
Lon Helton – Country Countdown USA

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

KEEY.FM (Minneapolis, MN) – Donna Valentine, Muss and Fish
KSCS.FM (Arlington, TX) – Dorsey Gang
KSON.FM (San Diego, CA) – Cliff & Company: Cliff, Morgan, Tanner and Tori
KYGO.FM (Denver, CO) – Kelly Ford & Mudflap McGrew with Ed Greene
WIL .FM (St. Louis, MO) – The Cornbread Show featuring Cornbread, Pat James, Producer Annie, Captain Mac Douglas & Father Harry Shroeder

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

WFMS.FM (Indianapolis, IN) – JD Cannon
WFMS.FM (Indianapolis, IN) – Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt & Kevin Freeman
WMIL.FM (Milwaukee, WI) – Karen, Scott & Radar ? The Moo Crew
WTQR.FM (Greensboro, NC) – Jeff Roper & Angie Ward
WUBE.FM (Cincinnati, OH) – Chris Carr & Amanda Orlando

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

WBBS.FM (Syracuse, NY) – Tom and Becky ? B104.7 Morning Show
WBCT.FM (Grand Rapids, MI) – The Electric Barnyard with Broadway (and Crawl)
KFDI.FM (Wichita, KS) – Brian Pierce & Kellie Michaels
WIVK.FM (Knoxville, TN) – Gunner
WIVK.FM (Knoxville, TN) – Andy Ritchie, Alison West, Jimmy Holt

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

KUAD.FM (Ft. Collins, CO) – Brian Gary and Todd Harding (The Good Morning Guys)
WCTY.FM (Norwich, CT) – Jimmy Lane and Shelly Martinez
WFYR.FM (Peoria, IL) – Rick Stephenson & Lisa Franks
WOKQ.FM (Dover, NH) – Mark & Danielle
WYCT.FM (Pensacola, FL) – Brent Lane and Dana Cervantes

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

KMPS.FM (Seattle, WA) – Today’s Country
KYGO.FM (Denver, CO) – Denver’s #1 For New Country
WKLB.FM (Boston, MA) – Country 102.5
WQYK.FM (Tampa, FL) – Tampa Bay’s Country Station
WSOC.FM (Charlotte, NC) – Charlotte’s # 1 Country

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

WFMS.FM (Indianapolis, IN) – The Country Station
WMIL.FM (Milwaukee, WI) – Continuous Country Favorites of Yesterday and Today
WQDR.FM (Raleigh, NC) – Today’s Best Country
WSIX.FM (Nashville, TN) – The Big 98 WSIX
WUBE.FM (Cincinnati, OH) – Cincinnati’s Country!

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

KFDI.FM (Wichita, KS) – Today’s KFDI
KUZZ AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA) – Bakersfield’s Best Country
WGNA.FM (Albany, NY) – Country 107.7
WIVK.FM (Knoxville, TN) – Today’s Best Music and the All?Time Country Legends
WYRK.FM (Buffalo, NY) – Today’s Country & Your All Time Favorites

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

WFYR.FM (Peoria, IL) – River Country
WKXC.?FM (Augusta, GA) – Number One for New Country and More Variety
WXCL.FM (Peoria, IL) – Number One For New Country
WXXQ.FM (Rockford, IL) – Rockford’s Country
WYCT.FM (Pensacola, FL) – Cat Country

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Buddy Cannon
Dann Huff
Frank Rogers
Nathan Chapman
Tony Brown

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Chuck Ainlay
Greg Droman
John Kelton
Mills Logan
Steve Marcantonio

TOP BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dave Hungate
Glenn Worf
Jimmie Lee Sloas
Larry Paxton
Mike Brignardello

TOP PERCUSSIONIST/DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Chad Cromwell
Eddie Bayers
Greg Morrow
Lonnie Wilson
Paul Leim

TOP FIDDLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haynie
Joe Spivey
Jonathan Yudkin
Larry Franklin
Rob Hajacos

TOP GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Brett Mason
Bryan Sutton
J.T. Corenflos
Kenny Greenberg
Tom Bukovac

TOP PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Gordon Mote
John Hobbs
John Jarvis
Steve Nathan
Tony Harrell

TOP SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Eric Darken
Ilya Toshinsky
Jelly Roll Johnson
Randy Kohrs
Rob Ickes

TOP STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Bruce Bouton
Dan Dugmore
Mike Johnson
Russ Pahl
Steve Hinson

VENUE OF THE YEAR

DTE Energy Music Theatre – Clarkston, MI
Meadowbrook US Cellular Pavilion – Gilford, NH
The Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN
Time Warner Cable Music Pavilion at Walnut Creek – Raleigh, NC
Verizon Wireless Virginia Beach Amphitheatre – Virginia Beach, VA

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace – Bakersfield, CA
Coyote Joe’s – Charlotte, NC
Joe’s Bar – Chicago, IL
The Grizzly Rose – Denver, CO
Wild Bill’s – Duluth, GA

CASINO OF THE YEAR

Casino Rama – Orillia, Ontario
Chumash Casino – Santa Ynez, CA
Mystic Lake – Minneapolis, MN
The Peppermill Resorts at Wendover – West Wendover, NV
Turning Stone Casino – Verona, NY

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

David Snowden – Triangle Talent
Fran Romeo – Romeo Entertainment
Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents
Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events
Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Ben Farrell – Varnell Enterprises
Darin Lashinsky – Outback Concerts
Gary Weinberger – Red Mountain Entertainment
Louis Messina – The Messina Group
Steve Moore – AEGLive



That’s all we have for now on ACM Awards:Country Music Awards.

*Sponsored Links*

Conversations